Is Trader Joe's Organic Reduced Sugar Raspberry Preserves Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy raspberry flavor balances mild sweetness with pronounced berry acidity; preserves have a spreadable, slightly chunky texture with visible seeds and soft fruit pieces. Commonly used on toast, pastries, yogurt, and cheese plates, it also appears in baking or glazes. Reviewers note authentic fruit taste and versatile uses overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic raspberries, organic sugar, water, fruit pectin, calcium chloride and citric acid.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Reduced Sugar Raspberry Preserves against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingBakingCooking