Is Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken
  • potassium lactate

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mildly sweet, herb-forward flavor with a firm, snappy casing and moist interior; reviewers commonly report consistent seasoning and good stovetop or grill searing. Frequently used sliced on pizzas, tossed into pasta, crumbled into sauces, or served with peppers and onions; praised for versatility and quick skillet preparation methods

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Water, Organic Sweet Italian Seasoning (sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Paprika), Potassium Lactate, Organic Basil, Organic Garlic, Celery Powder.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage | Spoonful