Is Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat
  • soy wheat
  • organic yeast extract

organic wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy wheat
organic yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A rich, nutty, toasty dressing with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that coats greens and noodles evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sauce for grain bowls, and dip for vegetables or dumplings. Reviews note bold toasted flavor, good versatility, convenient pourable consistency, and satisfying mouthfeel for simple weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic High-oleic Sun Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses), Organ Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Sale Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Or Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Black Dried Egg, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg, Soy Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Gluten Free? Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing | Spoonful