Is Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat
  • soy wheat

organic wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A rich, nutty, toasty dressing with a smooth, slightly creamy texture that coats greens and noodles evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sauce for grain bowls, and dip for vegetables or dumplings. Reviews note bold toasted flavor, good versatility, convenient pourable consistency, and satisfying mouthfeel for simple weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic High-oleic Sun Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses), Organ Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Sale Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Or Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Black Dried Egg, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg, Soy Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Wheat Free? Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing | Spoonful