Is Trader Joe's Organic Tomatoes Diced & Fire Roasted With Organic Green Chiles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Organic Tomatoes Diced Fire Roasted with Organic Green Chiles are a must-have pantry staple for those seeking a flavorful addition to their meals. These tomatoes, sourced from California, are canned quickly to preserve their freshness. Made with organic tomatoes and green chilies, they add a delightful smoky and spicy twist to sauces. With USDA Certified Organic and Non-GMO Project Verified labels, these tomatoes are a trusted choice for health-conscious consumers. Moreover, they are gluten-free, catering to a wide range of dietary needs. While no specific information about customer feedback is provided, these tomatoes are likely appreciated for their organic nature and ability to elevate dishes with their bold flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic fire roasted tomatoes, organic tomato juice, organic green chili peppers, organic vinegar (to preserve natural pepper color), sea salt, citric acid, calcium chloride.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Tomatoes Diced & Fire Roasted With Organic Green Chiles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Organic Tomatoes Diced & Fire Roasted With Organic Green Chiles is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping