Is Trader Joe's Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor with a firm yet tender bite and thin, slightly moist slices. Frequently used in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, omelettes, and paninis; reviewers commonly praise authentic smoked ham flavor and convenience, while sometimes noting uneven slice thickness or occasional fatty pieces in packages across multiple visits overall.
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- organic ham seasoning
- organic honey powder
- organic pork
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor with a firm yet tender bite and thin, slightly moist slices. Frequently used in sandwiches, charcuterie boards, salads, omelettes, and paninis; reviewers commonly praise authentic smoked ham flavor and convenience, while sometimes noting uneven slice thickness or occasional fatty pieces in packages across multiple visits overall.
Ingredients
Organic Pork, water, Organic Ham Seasoning (Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey Powder [Organic Honey, Organic Rice Maltodextrin], Organic Maple Sugar Granules, Organic Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% or less of Organic Vinegar, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


