Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Trader Joe's Organic Unsweetened Soy Beverage Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet and mildly nutty, with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel that blends easily into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Shoppers often note consistent flavor, convenient availability, and good value, while some mention a faint beany aftertaste or thinner texture compared with creamier alternatives in cold pours and warm recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Organic Soybeans. Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Unsweetened Soy Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Organic Unsweetened Soy Beverage is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastDrinkingBaking
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Organic Unsweetened Soy Beverage | Spoonful