Is Trader Joe's Original Non-Dairy Coconut Creamer Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut cream

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Original Non-Dairy Coconut Creamer is a versatile and popular product among vegans and those seeking a dairy-free alternative. Made with coconut milk, this creamer offers a thicker consistency and a mellow taste. It serves as an excellent substitute for heavy cream or half-and-half in various recipes. People love Trader Joe's coconut creamer, praising its rich and authentic coconut flavor. Many consider it the best coconut cream they have ever used, appreciating its 100% coconut cream content. It is particularly favored by vegans as it allows them to enjoy a whipped cream experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cane sugar, coconut cream (coconut, water), contains 2% or less of potassium citrate, sodium bicarbonate, gellan gum, natural flavors, titanium dioxide (for color), soy flour, barley malt extract.

Check Trader Joe's Original Non-Dairy Coconut Creamer against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking