Is Trader Joe's Original Savory Thin Mini Crackers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate, crisp rounds deliver a light savory flavor and airy texture, often described by buyers as pleasantly crunchy yet fragile. Commonly used for snacking, cheese or spread pairing, and party trays. Reviews note consistent crispness and convenient size, with occasional comments about small portions and crumbly handling and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice flour, Sesame Seeds, Safflower Oil, Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (tamari Soy Sauce (soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Salt, Garlic Powder. Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Original Savory Thin Mini Crackers against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(2 reviews)

Reminds me of Japanese rice crackers!

Cheap and does the job

saltysavorygood value
joss•Aug 18, 2021

Rice flour not rice, flour

I believe this product lists "Rice flour" not "rice, flour" therefore would be gluten free. 🤷🏻‍♀️🤔

Megb3581
Megb3581•Jun 30, 2021

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping