Is Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grana padano cheese
  • milk

grana padano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's oven-baked cheese bites, made with 100% cheese, are a popular snack among many people. They are known for their delicious taste, which is highly appreciated by consumers. Additionally, these snacks are considered keto-friendly, making them a favorable choice for those following a keto diet. However, according to the facts provided, the cheese in these bites is not described as amazing. Overall, Trader Joe's oven-baked cheese bites offer a tasty and keto-friendly snack option, although the cheese may not be exceptional.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-aged Cheese: Milk, Salt, Vegetable Rennet. Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Egg, Lysozyme, Animal Rennet). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go