Is Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's oven-baked cheese bites, made with 100% cheese, are a popular snack among many people. They are known for their delicious taste, which is highly appreciated by consumers. Additionally, these snacks are considered keto-friendly, making them a favorable choice for those following a keto diet. However, according to the facts provided, the cheese in these bites is not described as amazing. Overall, Trader Joe's oven-baked cheese bites offer a tasty and keto-friendly snack option, although the cheese may not be exceptional.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-aged Cheese: Milk, Salt, Vegetable Rennet. Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Egg, Lysozyme, Animal Rennet). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go