Is Trader Joe's Oven Toasted Old Fashioned Organic Oats Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • organic rolled oats

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic rolled oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a warm, nutty note; texture is chewy with occasional crisp edges from oven toasting. Commonly prepared as hot cereal, mixed into granola or baked goods, or used as a topping. Reviewers cite consistent toasting, good mouthfeel, and versatility for breakfast and baking in various recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats. May Contain Traces Of Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Oven Toasted Old Fashioned Organic Oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Oven Toasted Old Fashioned Organic Oats is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Grain · Dried, Whole

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingToppingMeal Prep