Is Trader Joe's Palak Paneer Spinach & Cheese Seasoned Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clarified butter
  • lactose
  • dry milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly spiced and pleasantly earthy, this dish features soft, dense pieces in a smooth, silky sauce; commonly served over rice or with flatbread, it reheats well and functions as a main or side. Reviewers note consistent texture, balanced seasoning, convenient packaging, and occasional variation in spice intensity and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, (pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Acetic Acid, Onions, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid (pacidifier)), Canola Oil Broccoli, Cream, Water, Spices, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Instant Nonfat, Dry Milk (nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Garlic, Salt, Green Chili Peppers, Chickpea Flour, Sugar, Turmeric (spice And Color), Ghee (clarified Butter), Fenugreek Leaves.

Check Trader Joe's Palak Paneer Spinach & Cheese Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
DenseCreamySilky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch