Is Trader Joe's Party Size Mini Meatballs Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- soy
- textured soy flour
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Water, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate [Leavening agent]), Textured Soy Flour, Seasoning (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Dextrose, Spices [including Nutmeg and/or Allspice], Garlic Powder), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY.
Check Trader Joe's Party Size Mini Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Party Size Mini Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Frozen


