Is Trader Joe's Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, American Singles Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy slices deliver a smooth, pliable texture and consistent melt, commonly used for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and quick melts; reviewers note convenient individually wrapped portions, reliable melting performance, and nostalgic familiar flavor, while some cite an artificial taste and overly processed mouthfeel in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's not lactose free
- organic nonfat dry milk
- milk
- organic pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
organic nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy slices deliver a smooth, pliable texture and consistent melt, commonly used for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and quick melts; reviewers note convenient individually wrapped portions, reliable melting performance, and nostalgic familiar flavor, while some cite an artificial taste and overly processed mouthfeel in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Milk, Water, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Sodium Citrate, Organic Annatto Extract (for Color), Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, American Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, American Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


