Is Trader Joe's Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, American Singles Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, creamy slices deliver a smooth, pliable texture and consistent melt, commonly used for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and quick melts; reviewers note convenient individually wrapped portions, reliable melting performance, and nostalgic familiar flavor, while some cite an artificial taste and overly processed mouthfeel in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- microbial enzyme
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy slices deliver a smooth, pliable texture and consistent melt, commonly used for grilled sandwiches, burgers, and quick melts; reviewers note convenient individually wrapped portions, reliable melting performance, and nostalgic familiar flavor, while some cite an artificial taste and overly processed mouthfeel in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Organic Pasteurized Milk, Water, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Sodium Citrate, Organic Annatto Extract (for Color), Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, American Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, American Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


