Is Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This smoked fillet offers a pronounced smoky, spiced-savoury flavor with a firm yet flaky texture and moist mouthfeel. Shoppers report robust, savory taste and occasional saltiness; popular uses include bagels, sandwiches, salads, charcuterie boards, and quick appetizers. Reviews note consistent smoke intensity though seasoning levels vary among batches across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Salt, Pastrami Rub (spices [allspice, Black Pepper, Coriander, Red Pepper], Caramel Color, Paprika, Silicon Dioxide [anti-caking], Natural Flavors, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Cane Sugar, Dill, Black Pepper, Fruitwood And Hardwood Smoke. Contains: Salmon.

Check Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
FlakyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingOn The Go