Is Trader Joe's PB&C Crispy Cocoa Creme Filled Wafer Sticks With Peanut Butter Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa creme filled wafer sticks [cane sugar, wheat flour, coconut oil, skim milk powder, cocoa powder processed with alkali, egg powder, sunflower lecithin, sea salt, natural flavors], peanut butter dip [roasted peanuts, sheanut oil, cane sugar, sea salt, sunflower lecithin]. Contains milk, egg, wheat, and peanut. May contain soy.

Check Trader Joe's PB&C Crispy Cocoa Creme Filled Wafer Sticks With Peanut Butter Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go