Is Trader Joe's PB&C Crispy Cocoa Creme Filled Wafer Sticks With Peanut Butter Dip Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • sheanut oil
  • coconut oil

sheanut oil

Dietitian note

The shea nut is considered a tree nut.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa creme filled wafer sticks [cane sugar, wheat flour, coconut oil, skim milk powder, cocoa powder processed with alkali, egg powder, sunflower lecithin, sea salt, natural flavors], peanut butter dip [roasted peanuts, sheanut oil, cane sugar, sea salt, sunflower lecithin]. Contains milk, egg, wheat, and peanut. May contain soy.

Check Trader Joe's PB&C Crispy Cocoa Creme Filled Wafer Sticks With Peanut Butter Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go