Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Cups, Mini Milk Chocolate Soy Free?

Description
Mini milk chocolate cups offer a smooth shell and a creamy, sweet center with a balanced sweet-salty profile; reviewers note consistent texture and bite-sized convenience. Commonly eaten as a snack, added to party mixes, used as baking toppers or lunchbox treats; opinions vary on sweetness intensity and portion size.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini milk chocolate cups offer a smooth shell and a creamy, sweet center with a balanced sweet-salty profile; reviewers note consistent texture and bite-sized convenience. Commonly eaten as a snack, added to party mixes, used as baking toppers or lunchbox treats; opinions vary on sweetness intensity and portion size.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter (peanuts), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains: Milk, Soy, Peanut.
Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Cups, Mini Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Cups, Mini Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


