Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy pretzel shells encase a smooth, sweet-savory center, creating a contrast of crisp exterior and creamy interior. Bite-sized and portable, they are commonly eaten as casual snacks, packed in lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews note satisfying texture, balanced flavors, and frequent repurchase, with easy portion control for convenience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- riboflavin
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine hydrochloride (also called e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy pretzel shells encase a smooth, sweet-savory center, creating a contrast of crisp exterior and creamy interior. Bite-sized and portable, they are commonly eaten as casual snacks, packed in lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews note satisfying texture, balanced flavors, and frequent repurchase, with easy portion control for convenience.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Salt) Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, L-cysteine Hydrochloride. Contains Wheat, Peanut.
Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget


