Is Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy pretzel shells encase a smooth, sweet-savory center, creating a contrast of crisp exterior and creamy interior. Bite-sized and portable, they are commonly eaten as casual snacks, packed in lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews note satisfying texture, balanced flavors, and frequent repurchase, with easy portion control for convenience.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy pretzel shells encase a smooth, sweet-savory center, creating a contrast of crisp exterior and creamy interior. Bite-sized and portable, they are commonly eaten as casual snacks, packed in lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews note satisfying texture, balanced flavors, and frequent repurchase, with easy portion control for convenience.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Salt) Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, L-cysteine Hydrochloride. Contains Wheat, Peanut.
Check Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget


