Is Trader Joe's Pecan Pralines Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a crunchy exterior and a tender, slightly chewy interior; often enjoyed as an after-dinner confection, snack, or addition to cheese boards and dessert plates. Reviewer themes note consistent sweetness, satisfying crunch, small-batch character, and occasional remarks that sweetness can be overpowering for some. Others disagree.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pecans, Butter (milk), Corn Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt. Contains Milk, Pecans.

Check Trader Joe's Pecan Pralines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing