Is Trader Joe's Pecan Pralines Vegan?

Description
Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a crunchy exterior and a tender, slightly chewy interior; often enjoyed as an after-dinner confection, snack, or addition to cheese boards and dessert plates. Reviewer themes note consistent sweetness, satisfying crunch, small-batch character, and occasional remarks that sweetness can be overpowering for some. Others disagree.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a crunchy exterior and a tender, slightly chewy interior; often enjoyed as an after-dinner confection, snack, or addition to cheese boards and dessert plates. Reviewer themes note consistent sweetness, satisfying crunch, small-batch character, and occasional remarks that sweetness can be overpowering for some. Others disagree.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pecans, Butter (milk), Corn Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt. Contains Milk, Pecans.
Check Trader Joe's Pecan Pralines against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pecan Pralines in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


