Is Trader Joe's Peppermint Mini Marshmallows Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Protein, Vegetable Juice (color), Peppermint Oil. Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Peppermint Mini Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing
Soy Free? Trader Joe's Peppermint Mini Marshmallows | Spoonful