Is Trader Joe's Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Pesto Vegan?

Description
Herbaceous, savory pesto offers a bright, slightly tangy flavor with a silky yet slightly coarse, oil-forward texture. Commonly stirred into pasta, spooned onto sandwiches, used as a dip or mixed into sauces. Reviewers note bold, fresh-tasting results and convenience; some mention pronounced saltiness and an oily mouthfeel. Use with pasta.

Description
Herbaceous, savory pesto offers a bright, slightly tangy flavor with a silky yet slightly coarse, oil-forward texture. Commonly stirred into pasta, spooned onto sandwiches, used as a dip or mixed into sauces. Reviewers note bold, fresh-tasting results and convenience; some mention pronounced saltiness and an oily mouthfeel. Use with pasta.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Potatoes, Olive Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Pecorino Romano Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Cashews, Salt, Pine Nuts, Lactic Acid, Garlic. Contains Milk, Egg, Cashew, Pine Nut. May Contain Traces Of Almond, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Pesto Alla Genovese Basil Pesto is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


