Is Trader Joe's Pesto Chicken Breast Boneless & Skinless Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, PESTO SAUCE (PESTO [BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES}, PARSLEY, GARLIC, PINE NUTS, SALT, RED CHILE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER], VINEGAR POWDER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT). CONTAINS MILK, PINE NUTS.

Check Trader Joe's Pesto Chicken Breast Boneless & Skinless against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich