Is Trader Joe's Piquant Popcorn Seasoned With Nutritional Yeast, Onion, Sea Salt and Garlic Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy and umami-forward seasoning delivers a bold, sharp flavor on light, crisp kernels, producing a crunchy, slightly powdery mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a snack for movie nights, parties, or casual eating and used as a finishing sprinkle on dishes. Reviews praise boldness but note occasional uneven coating and residue.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, POTASSIUM, POPCORN, SAFFLOWER OIL, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRIED YEAST, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Trader Joe's Piquant Popcorn Seasoned With Nutritional Yeast, Onion, Sea Salt and Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing