Is Trader Joe's Pizza Sauce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A jarred sauce with a smooth-yet-slightly-chunky texture, delivering a tang-forward flavor profile with mild savory notes and sweetness; commonly used on homemade and frozen pizzas, as a dipping sauce, or in pasta or calzones. Reviewers praise convenience and taste, while some note it can be overly sweet or occasionally thin.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Oregano, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Citric Acid (acidulant), Basil.

Check Trader Joe's Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping