Is Trader Joe's Pizza Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A jarred sauce with a smooth-yet-slightly-chunky texture, delivering a tang-forward flavor profile with mild savory notes and sweetness; commonly used on homemade and frozen pizzas, as a dipping sauce, or in pasta or calzones. Reviewers praise convenience and taste, while some note it can be overly sweet or occasionally thin.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Oregano, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Citric Acid (acidulant), Basil.

Check Trader Joe's Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping