Is Trader Joe's Pollo Asado Autentico Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- dextrose
- sodium lactate
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Seasoning (dextrose, Spices (paprika, Black Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper, Cayenne Pepper), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Lime Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Lime Oil), Bell Pepper Powder, Cilantro Flakes, Soy Sauce Powder (maltodextrin, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Parsley Flakes, Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide), Sodium Lactate. Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Pollo Asado Autentico against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pollo Asado Autentico in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


