Is Trader Joe's Pollo Asado Autentico Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder
  • soybeans wheat
  • soy

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Seasoning (dextrose, Spices (paprika, Black Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper, Cayenne Repper), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil), Lime Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Lime Oil), Bell Pepper Powder, Cilantro Flakes, Soy Sauce Powder (maltodextrin, Soybeans Wheat, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Parsley Flakes, Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide), Sodium Lactate. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Pollo Asado Autentico against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich