Is Trader Joe's Pork Gyoza Potstickers Pork And Vegetable Dumplings Soy Free?

Description
These frozen dumplings offer a savory, umami-forward flavor with a crisped, browned bottom and a tender, steamed wrapper surrounding a moist interior; commonly pan-fried and served with dipping sauce as an appetizer, snack, or quick meal. Reviewers praise ease of preparation and crisp texture but sometimes report inconsistent filling distribution.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
- soybean
- soybean flour
- soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen dumplings offer a savory, umami-forward flavor with a crisped, browned bottom and a tender, steamed wrapper surrounding a moist interior; commonly pan-fried and served with dipping sauce as an appetizer, snack, or quick meal. Reviewers praise ease of preparation and crisp texture but sometimes report inconsistent filling distribution.
Ingredients
Filling: Pork, Cabbage, Onion, Water, Green Onion, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Soybean Flour, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Ginger, Black Pepper. Dough: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Salt. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Pork Gyoza Potstickers Pork And Vegetable Dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pork Gyoza Potstickers Pork And Vegetable Dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


