Is Trader Joe's Pork Shu Mai Pork Dumplings Wheat Free?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a tender, juicy interior and a delicate, slightly chewy wrapper. Commonly steamed or pan‑fried and served with dipping sauces as an appetizer or quick meal. Reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste and value, though some report occasional variability in size or texture between batches and packaging.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a tender, juicy interior and a delicate, slightly chewy wrapper. Commonly steamed or pan‑fried and served with dipping sauces as an appetizer or quick meal. Reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent taste and value, though some report occasional variability in size or texture between batches and packaging.
Ingredients
Pork, Onion, Wheat Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Egg White, Spices, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Pork Fat, Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Green Onion, Sake (water, Rice, Koji [aspergillus Oryzae], Salt), Oyster Flavored Sauce (water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractive [oyster, Water, Salt], Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Onion Powder, Salt, Pork Base (roasted Pork Including Pork Juice, Salt, Potato Flour, Corn Oil, Pork Flavor [contains Pork Fat], Flavorings), Garlic. Contains Wheat, Eggs, Soy & Oysters.
Check Trader Joe's Pork Shu Mai Pork Dumplings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pork Shu Mai Pork Dumplings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


