Is Trader Joe's Pound Plus 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 72% cacao Belgian bar delivers an intense, bitter-sweet cocoa flavor with a firm, glossy snap and smooth, velvety melt; commonly used for baking, melting, snacking, and pairing with coffee or wine. Customer reviews note consistent quality and value, though some describe it as notably bitter with reliable texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy. May Contain Milk, Wheat, Egg, Almond, Walnut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Pound Plus 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingCoffeeDipping
Soy Free? Trader Joe's Pound Plus 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate | Spoonful