Is Trader Joe's Powerberries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Powerberries are a product that is highly regarded by people for their delicious taste. These berries have gained popularity for their flavor and are known to be a favorite among consumers. While the specific details of the product are not provided, the fact that people appreciate the taste suggests that the Powerberries are a delightful treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Reconstituted Fruit Juice (water [sufficient To Reconstitute], Acai Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate), Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Pectin, Tapioca Dextrin, Acai Puree, Citric Acid, Malic Acid (acidifier), Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Dextrin (corn), Confectioners Shellac. Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Powerberries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go