Is Trader Joe's Premium Milk & Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, sweeter outer coatings contrast with a firm, crunchy center, delivering a balance of smooth confectionery notes and toasted richness. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party bowl add-in, or baking garnish. Reviewers often praise consistent coating and satisfying snap, while some note occasional size variation and heat sensitivity issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Dextrin (corn), Confectioner's Shellac. Contains Milk, Almonds, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Pecans, Cashews, Hazelnut, Walnuts, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Premium Milk & Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Premium Milk & Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBakingOn The Go