Is Trader Joe's Premium Milk & Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, sweeter outer coatings contrast with a firm, crunchy center, delivering a balance of smooth confectionery notes and toasted richness. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party bowl add-in, or baking garnish. Reviewers often praise consistent coating and satisfying snap, while some note occasional size variation and heat sensitivity issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Dextrin (corn), Confectioner's Shellac. Contains Milk, Almonds, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Pecans, Cashews, Hazelnut, Walnuts, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Premium Milk & Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Premium Milk & Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBakingOn The Go