Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Bisque Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety, smooth bisque offering mild sweetness and warm spice notes, with a creamy, slightly thick mouthfeel. Commonly reheated as a quick autumnal soup, served with crusty bread or sandwiches, or used as a starter. Reviewers note comforting convenience and rich texture, though some mention a sweeter-than-expected profile and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin Puree, Water, Honey, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Olive Oil, Tahini (sesame Seeds), Onion Puree, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cornstarch, Garlic Puree, Sea Salt, Citric Acid (acidifier), Spices. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Bisque against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide Dish