Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ice Cream Dairy Free?

Description
Seasonal pumpkin-spice ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with pronounced spiced pumpkin flavor; consumers commonly enjoy it scooped alone, alongside pie or baked goods, or softened atop warm desserts. Reviews often note satisfying creaminess and authentic spice notes, while some mention variable sweetness and limited seasonal availability among shoppers.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal pumpkin-spice ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with pronounced spiced pumpkin flavor; consumers commonly enjoy it scooped alone, alongside pie or baked goods, or softened atop warm desserts. Reviews often note satisfying creaminess and authentic spice notes, while some mention variable sweetness and limited seasonal availability among shoppers.
Ingredients
Milk, Pumpkin Base (cane Sugar, Pumpkin, Annatto Extract [for Color], Tapioca Starch, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Nutmeg, Ginger, Salt, Clove), Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


