Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ice Cream Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal pumpkin-spice ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with pronounced spiced pumpkin flavor; consumers commonly enjoy it scooped alone, alongside pie or baked goods, or softened atop warm desserts. Reviews often note satisfying creaminess and authentic spice notes, while some mention variable sweetness and limited seasonal availability among shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Pumpkin Base (cane Sugar, Pumpkin, Annatto Extract [for Color], Tapioca Starch, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Nutmeg, Ginger, Salt, Clove), Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing