Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal pumpkin-spice ice cream offers a smooth, creamy texture with pronounced spiced pumpkin flavor; consumers commonly enjoy it scooped alone, alongside pie or baked goods, or softened atop warm desserts. Reviews often note satisfying creaminess and authentic spice notes, while some mention variable sweetness and limited seasonal availability among shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Pumpkin Base (cane Sugar, Pumpkin, Annatto Extract [for Color], Tapioca Starch, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Nutmeg, Ginger, Salt, Clove), Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing