Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin O's Toasted Whole Grain Cereal Pescatarian?

Description
Seasonal pumpkin spice flavor with warm cinnamon notes and toasted oat crunch; mouthfeel begins crisp and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk, as a snack, a yogurt topping, or mixed into baking and trail mixes. Reviews note pleasant spice and crunch, while some mention excessive sweetness and quick sogginess.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal pumpkin spice flavor with warm cinnamon notes and toasted oat crunch; mouthfeel begins crisp and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk, as a snack, a yogurt topping, or mixed into baking and trail mixes. Reviews note pleasant spice and crunch, while some mention excessive sweetness and quick sogginess.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice, Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Pumpkin, Calcium Carbonate, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (color), And Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E As An Antioxidant For Freshness). May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Hazelnuts.
Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin O's Toasted Whole Grain Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pumpkin O's Toasted Whole Grain Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Cereal · Piece


