Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ravioli Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet spiced, mildly savory filling contrasts with tender pasta for a creamy, smooth mouthfeel. Often warmed and finished in a simple sauce, it serves as an appetizer or main and pairs with salads or roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite seasonal appeal, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on sweetness and texture overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- low-moisture mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- ricotta cheese
low-moisture mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet spiced, mildly savory filling contrasts with tender pasta for a creamy, smooth mouthfeel. Often warmed and finished in a simple sauce, it serves as an appetizer or main and pairs with salads or roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite seasonal appeal, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on sweetness and texture overall.
Ingredients
FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE [MILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], KABOCHA SQUASH, PUMPKIN PUREE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME], LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME], POTATO FLAKES, DRIED PUMPKIN [PUMPKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR], HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE FIBERS [BAMBOO AND PSYLLIUM FIBER], SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, ALLSPICE, CINNAMON, CLOVE, NUTMEG), PASTA (POTATO STARCH, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED EGG, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]). CONTAINS MILK, EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen, Piece


