Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ravioli Vegan?

Description
Sweet spiced, mildly savory filling contrasts with tender pasta for a creamy, smooth mouthfeel. Often warmed and finished in a simple sauce, it serves as an appetizer or main and pairs with salads or roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite seasonal appeal, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on sweetness and texture overall.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dried egg
- pasteurized milk
- honey
- cheese cultures
- low-moisture mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
- microbial enzyme
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet spiced, mildly savory filling contrasts with tender pasta for a creamy, smooth mouthfeel. Often warmed and finished in a simple sauce, it serves as an appetizer or main and pairs with salads or roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite seasonal appeal, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on sweetness and texture overall.
Ingredients
FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE [MILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], KABOCHA SQUASH, PUMPKIN PUREE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME], LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME], POTATO FLAKES, DRIED PUMPKIN [PUMPKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR], HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE FIBERS [BAMBOO AND PSYLLIUM FIBER], SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, ALLSPICE, CINNAMON, CLOVE, NUTMEG), PASTA (POTATO STARCH, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED EGG, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]). CONTAINS MILK, EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen, Piece


