Is Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ravioli Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet spiced, mildly savory filling contrasts with tender pasta for a creamy, smooth mouthfeel. Often warmed and finished in a simple sauce, it serves as an appetizer or main and pairs with salads or roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite seasonal appeal, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on sweetness and texture overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- parmesan cheese
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet spiced, mildly savory filling contrasts with tender pasta for a creamy, smooth mouthfeel. Often warmed and finished in a simple sauce, it serves as an appetizer or main and pairs with salads or roasted vegetables. Reviewers cite seasonal appeal, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on sweetness and texture overall.
Ingredients
FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE [MILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], KABOCHA SQUASH, PUMPKIN PUREE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME], LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME], POTATO FLAKES, DRIED PUMPKIN [PUMPKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR], HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE FIBERS [BAMBOO AND PSYLLIUM FIBER], SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, ALLSPICE, CINNAMON, CLOVE, NUTMEG), PASTA (POTATO STARCH, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED EGG, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]). CONTAINS MILK, EGG.
Check Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Pumpkin Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen, Piece


