Is Trader Joe's Rainbow's End Trail Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate center

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant mix delivers contrasting crunchy and chewy textures with a balanced combination of sweet and savory flavors. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, hiking or workplace nibble, or sprinkled over yogurt and salads. Reviewers often note variety and convenience, though some report uneven distribution and inconsistent sweetness across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Candy Coated Chocolate (milk Chocolate Center (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Candy Shell (cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Rice Starch, Acacia Gum, Colors (turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract, Red Radish Powder), Carnauba Wax (coconut), Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Canola Oil, Sea Salt), Raisins (raisins, Canola Oil), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil, Sea Salt). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut, Almond, Coconut. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Rainbow's End Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping