Is Trader Joe's Rainbow's End Trail Mix Vegan?

Description
Vibrant mix delivers contrasting crunchy and chewy textures with a balanced combination of sweet and savory flavors. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, hiking or workplace nibble, or sprinkled over yogurt and salads. Reviewers often note variety and convenience, though some report uneven distribution and inconsistent sweetness across packages.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate center
- chocolate liquor
- candy coated chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vibrant mix delivers contrasting crunchy and chewy textures with a balanced combination of sweet and savory flavors. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, hiking or workplace nibble, or sprinkled over yogurt and salads. Reviewers often note variety and convenience, though some report uneven distribution and inconsistent sweetness across packages.
Ingredients
Candy Coated Chocolate (milk Chocolate Center (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Candy Shell (cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Rice Starch, Acacia Gum, Colors (turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract, Red Radish Powder), Carnauba Wax (coconut), Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Canola Oil, Sea Salt), Raisins (raisins, Canola Oil), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil, Sea Salt). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut, Almond, Coconut. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Rainbow's End Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Rainbow's End Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


