Is Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Variety Bundle: 2 Boxes - 1 Maple, 1 Dark Chocolate Chunk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Pumpkin Seeds, Honey, Sunflower Oil Blend For Freshness (Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Rosemary Extract), Coconut, Sunflower Seeds, Brown Rice Crisp (Brown Rice Flour, Honey, Salt), Crisp Brown Rice, Oat Flour, Buckwheat, Brown Rice Syrup, Millet, Maple Syrup, Amaranth, Quinoa, Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Gluten Free, Kosher

Check Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Variety Bundle: 2 Boxes - 1 Maple, 1 Dark Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Raises the Bar Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Variety Bundle: 2 Boxes - 1 Maple, 1 Dark Chocolate Chunk is available at 2 retailers

Trader JoesAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyHoney
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go