Is Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend is a versatile and delicious dry seasoning that people really enjoy. It is commonly used on salads and baked potatoes, enhancing the flavors of these dishes. Users appreciate the value for money that this seasoning offers. The positive feedback from people highlights the deliciousness and versatility of this product. Overall, Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend is a well-liked seasoning that adds flavor to various dishes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured buttermilk
- milk
- buttermilk
- buttermilk flavor powder
- natural butter flavor
cultured buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend is a versatile and delicious dry seasoning that people really enjoy. It is commonly used on salads and baked potatoes, enhancing the flavors of these dishes. Users appreciate the value for money that this seasoning offers. The positive feedback from people highlights the deliciousness and versatility of this product. Overall, Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend is a well-liked seasoning that adds flavor to various dishes.
Ingredients
Buttermilk Flavor Powder (buttermilk, Natural Butter Flavor, Maltodextrin, Milk, Cultured Buttermilk, Citric Acid (acidulant) Salt), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Sea Salt, Sugar, Dried Dill, Black Pepper, Dried Green Onion, Dried Chives, Safflower Oil, Citric Acid (acidulant). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Ranch Seasoning Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


